The information that you give us

As part of your application or admission to the College we will collect personal details from you. This may include: name, address, date of birth, emergency contact information , email address, first and second language, work assessment data, dates of attendance, exam/test results, previous or current education establishment,

We will also collect data relating to your religion, ethnicity, health information, doctor’s details, parental/carer information, sex-related information, genetic data and special needs details This is known as special category data.

 

The uses made of your personal information

We will use your information to manage and administer your education. This will include putting together class lists, for sending event invitations, for communicating with you, for dealing with admissions, for putting together reports and registers, to check entrance exam results, to allocate you to the correct classes for assessments, to make arrangements for exams or visits, to consider whether to offer places to students, to consider whether special provision or assistance is required for exams and visits and to be able to tell other colleges your attendance dates if you leave.

 

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information.

Generally, the information is processed as part of our public task of providing education to you or activities relating to that education, as well as complying with government policies, you can read more about this in our data protection policy and privacy policy.

Where that information is special category personal information (e.g. medical information), we will process it because there is a substantial public interest to do so.

There may be some instances where we rely on consent, for example your marketing preferences and where this is the case we will request your explicit consent, and you will be able to withdraw this if you choose.

For more about lawful bases you can visit the Information Commissioner’s website https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/

 

How long we keep your personal information.

We keep your information according to the timeframes set out in the College’s Retention and Disposal Policy, this can be up to 10 complete academic years.. We will destroy all sensitive information within the timescales set out within this policy unless there is a legitimate purpose for us retaining it. We will keep some basic details for statistical, research and historical purposes in the public interest and to ensure we have an accurate record of your study and qualifications.

 

How we share your personal information.

We will also share your data with the Education and Skills Funding Agency which is an executive agency of the Department of Education. For information on how they manage your data please click the link below.

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice/education-and-skills-funding-agency-privacy-notice-may-2018

For some students we might also communicate with your current school or educational establishment and/or your parents/carers regarding your progress or welfare.  If you have applied to the College, we might share the progress of your application with your current school or educational establishment. You have the right to object to this communication. For apprentices we might share information with your employer and for students undertaking work placements we will share information with the organisation where you will be working.

 

Who we share student information with

We routinely share student information with:

  • Educational establishments that the student attends after leaving us.
  • Our local authority.
  • The Department for Education (DfE) / Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA).
  • NHS/school nurse.
  • Third party professional services i.e. Social Services, Social Care Teams.
  • Agencies that provide services on our behalf.
  • Third-party organisations, as allowed by law.
  • Employers (references, work experience).
  • Parents of students.

We may also share your personal information with third parties who provide services to the College, for example, The Prince’s Trust, local education agencies, careers guidance services and sub-contracting partners, but only if it is relevant and necessary for your education and/or support at the College. Where we share information with third-parties we will ensure there are adequate contractual arrangements are in place and that your data is secure.

 

How we transfer your personal information outside the United Kingdom.

There are very few instances where we transfer your information outside of the United Kingdom. Examples where this might happen include;

  • Information about international students might be shared with the British Council and any body within the student’s country of origin which is involved in their education.
  • Once you become a student, you might make use of the Virtual Learning Environment (VLE). Bury College use the Canvas VLE and the servers for this sit outside the EEA. However, Canvas is a member of the Privacy Shield Framework, which has been approved for Data Transfers by the EU.
  • There might also be examples where the college makes use of Eventbrite, Grofar, SurveyMonkey and MailChimp, which can all potentially transfer your data to storage areas outside of the UK. All four providers are also members of the Privacy Shield Framework or are only transferring data to the EEA or a nation deemed to have data adequacy.

You can find out more about Privacy Shield here https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

You can also find information on data adequacy here: https://commission.europa.eu/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/adequacy-decisions_en

 

Your rights over your personal information.

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • the right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information;
  • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you; and
  • the right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly‑used, machine‑readable format.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.  Any changes we make to our privacy policy will be updated here at the earliest opportunity.